Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from February, 2013

(Photo Story) Writing at the Window

"Writing at the Window" Place: Wisma Merdeka, London, United Kingdom. Date taken: February 2012 Photographer: Rahardhika Arista Utama

I Love Pronto rebranding!

Karena akhir-akhir ini gw lagi fokus banget sama yang namanya ERP dan perusahaan-perusahaannya, maka jadilah tiap hari searching dan googling semua hal tentangnya. Tau kan ERP? Enterprise Resource Planning, sebuah sistem terintegrasi yang membuat perusahaan memiliki informasi akurat dan efisiensi yang begitu besar.

Di dunia, udah banyak perusahaan ERP besar seperti SAP AG, Oracle, Microsoft, dan IBM. Sementara penguasa lokal di tiap negara pun bermunculan sesuai kebutuhan akan solusi bisnisnya.



Nah waktu lagi cari-cari vendor lokal, eh nggak sengaja ktemulah dengan Pronto. Sebuah vendor ERP asal australia yang baru saja rebranding di usianya yang ke 30. And its sooo...Cool! As a marketeer and designer, ini bener-bener keren dan meaningful. Punya story tentang bagaimana mereka membantu perusahaan dengan bahasa yang saaangat sederhana.  Coba deh kalian liat di websitenya disini: http://www.pronto.com.au/index.php.

Yang paling mengesankan adalah videonya. Cusss tonton!


rebranding seperti…

Story of Appreciation (an email from good friend)

One young academically excellent person went to apply for a managerial position in a big company. He passed the first interview, the director did the last interview, made the last decision. The director discovered from the CV that the youth’s academic achievements were excellent all the way, from the secondary school until the postgraduate research, never had a year when he did not score. The director asked, “Did you obtain any scholarships in school?” the youth answered “none”. The director asked,  ” Was it your father who paid for your school fees?” The youth answered, “My father passed away when I was one year old, it was my mother who paid for my school fees. The director asked,  ” Where did your mother work?” The youth answered,  ”My mother worked as clothes cleaner. The director requested the youth to show his hands. The youth showed a pair of hands that were smooth and perfect. The director asked,  ” Have you ever helped your mother wash the clothes before?” The youth answered…